Titan Youth Programs

California State University, Fullerton

Fees and schedule

We are pleased to be able to offer virtual learning experiences for families this summer. Please see below for a list of virtual offerings, dates and fees. Registration is now open. Our first virtual experience begins June 22.

Register Now Opens in new window

Virtual Academic Experience

Academic experiences are one-week long, held Monday - Friday for 1 hour virtual synchronous (real-time and interactive) sessions and 30-minutes online asynchronous (accessible anytime) instruction daily. All courses will be held in Google Classroom and Zoom. You will receive a class packet with all the information to access the course after you register.

NOTE: Each class is offered at multiple dates and times.  Instructions and content will be identical for each offering.  Please select the time and date that is fits your child’s schedule.

Dates:

July 6-10

July 13-17

July 20-24

July 27-31 (tentative)

Grades 3-4
Course Time Instructor Fee
Early Writer's Workshop for Grades 3-4 9:00-10:00 a.m. Julissa Romero $125
Brush Up on Your Math for Grades 3-4 10:00-11:00 a.m. Julissa Romero $125
Science for Grades 3-4 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Miguel Macias $125
Grades 5-6
Course Time Instructor Fee
Writing Academy for Grades 5-6 9:00-10:00 a.m. Monica Armas $125
Brush Up on Your Math for Grades 5-6 10:00-11:00 a.m. Monica Armas $125
Science for Grades 5-6 1:00-2:00 p.m. Miguel Macias $125
Grades 6-8
Course Time Instructor Fee
Middle School Writing Workshop for Grades 6-8 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Monica Armas $125
Pre-Algebra Basics 1:00-2:00 p.m. TBD $125
Algebra I Problem Solving 2:00-3:00 p.m. TBD $125

Virtual Tech Experience

Tech experiences are two- to six-week long, held virtually Monday - Friday for 1 hour a day.   All courses will be held in Zoom. You will receive a class packet with all the information to access the course after you register.

Dates:

July 6-17

July 20-31

Grades 3-5
Course Time Instructor Fee
Coding Games with Scratch 9:00-10:00 a.m. or 10:30-11:30 a.m. Dreams for Schools $250
Engineering for Kids 10:30-11:30 a.m. or 1:00-2:00 p.m. Dreams for Schools $275

Special Note for Engineering for Kids: Students enrolling after the shipping date will need to pick-up their kit in-person before the first day of class. Pick-up location will be in Yorba Linda at a designated time. Shipping date for: July 6th class is Monday, June 29th; and July 20th class is Tuesday, July 14th.

Dates:

June 22-July 31 (6 weeks)

July 6-31 (4 weeks)

July 6-17 (2 weeks)

July 20-31 (2 weeks)

Grades 6-8
Course Time Instructor Fee
Web Development 1 (2-week course) 9:00-10:00 a.m or 1:00-2:00 p.m. Dreams for Schools $250
Web Development 1 & 2 (4-week course) 9:00-10:00 a.m or 1:00-2:00 p.m. Dreams for Schools $475
Web Development 1, 2 & 3 (6-week course) 9:00-10:00 a.m or 1:00-2:00 p.m. Dreams for Schools $675

 

 

 

What’s your next step?

Learn about registration or join the Titan Youth Programs email list. By joining the list you will also receive program and registration updates.

Registration

A girl holding her mom's hand

Registration opens in early spring. Learn more about registering for our programs.

Registration

back to top

This site is maintained by Extension and International Programs.

Last Published 6/29/20

To report problems or comments with this site, please contact eipcommunications@fullerton.edu.
© California State University, Fullerton. All Rights Reserved.

Web Accessibility

CSUF is committed to ensuring equal accessibility to our users. Let us know about any accessibility problems you encounter using this website.
We'll do our best to improve things and get you the information you need.

Version_4.0.99.f